Monday, November 7, 2011
|
8 a.m. – 5 p.m. | Registration |
8 – 9 a.m. | Breakfast |
9 a.m. – 5 p.m. | Tutorial – Java Pathfinder |
9 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. |
Tutorial – Schema-based Program Synthesis and the AutoBayes System |
Tuesday, November 8, 2011 |
8 a.m. – 5 p.m. | Registration |
8 – 9 a.m. | Breakfast |
9 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. |
Tutorial – Incremental Evaluation of Model Queries over EMF Models: A Tutorial on EMF-IncQuery? |
9 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. | Tutorial – Modularizing Crosscutting Concerns with Ptolemy |
1:30 – 5 p.m. |
Tutorial – The Use of Text Retrieval Techniques in Software Engineering |
1:30 – 5 p.m. | Tutorial – xSA: eXtreme Software Analytics – Marriage of eXtreme Computing and Software Analytics |
Wednesday, November 9, 2011 |
7:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. | Registration |
7:30 – 8:30 a.m. | Breakfast |
8:30 – 10:30 a.m. | Welcome & Keynote: Wikipedia and How to Use It for Semantic Document Representation Ian Witten |
10 – 10:30 a.m. | Break |
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. | Concurrent Sessions
|
1. |
Testing I
Session Chair: Mary Jean Harrold
- Automated Web Application Testing Using Search Based Software Engineering
Nadia Alshahwan and Mark Harman
- Auto-Locating and Fix-Propagating for HTML Validation Errors to PHP Server-side
Code
Hung Nguyen, Hoan Nguyen, Tung Nguyen and Tien Nguyen
- Scaling Up Automated Test Generation: Automatically Generating Maintainable Regression Unit Tests for Programs
Brian Robinson, Michael Ernst, Jeff Perkins, Vinay Augustine and Nuo Li
|
2. |
Models
Session Chair: Lars Grunske
- A Rule-Based Approach to the Semantic Lifting of Model Differences in the Context of Model Versioning
Timo Kehrer, Udo Kelter and Gabriele Taentzer
- A Model-driven Framework for Guided Design Space Exploration
Ábel Hegedüs, Ákos Horváth, István Ráth and Dániel Varró
- Automated Extraction of Architecture-Level Performance Models of Distributed Component-Based Systems
Fabian Brosig, Nikolaus Huber and Samuel Kounev
|
12:30 – 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
1:30 – 3 p.m. |
Concurrent Sessions |
1. |
Software Model Checking
Session Chair: Sarfraz Khurshid
- Identifying Future Field Accesses in Exhaustive State Space Traversal
Pavel Parizek and Ondrej Lhotak
- Model Checking Distributed Systems by Combining Caching and Process Checkpointing
Watcharin Leungwattanakit, Cyrille Artho, Masami Hagiya Yoshinori Tanabe and Mitsuharu Yamamoto
- Supporting Domain-Specific State Space Reductions through Local Partial-Order Reduction
Peter Bokor, Johannes Kinder, Marco Serafini and Neeraj Suri
|
2. |
Documentation, Traceability and Program Understanding
Session Chair: Houari Sahraoui
- Improving Automated Documentation to Code Traceability by Combining Retrieval Techniques
Xiaofan Chen and John Grundy
- Iterative Mining of Resource-Releasing Specifications
Qian Wu, Guangtai Liang, Qianxiang Wang, Tao Xie and Hong Mei
- Flexible Design Pattern Detection Based on Feature Types
Ghulam Rasool and Patrick Mäder
|
3 – 3:30 p.m. | Break |
3:30 – 5:30 p.m. | Concurrent Sessions
- Short Paper Presentations
- Short Paper Presentations
- Short Paper Presentations
- Tool Demos
|
5:30 – 8 p.m. | Reception |
6 – 8 p.m. | Steering Committee Meeting |
Thursday, November 10, 2011 |
8 a.m. – 5 p.m. | Registration |
7:30 – 8:30 a.m. | Breakfast |
8:30 – 10 a.m. | Keynote: Unifying Testing and Analysis through Behavioral Coverage
Matthew Dwyer |
10 – 10:30 a.m. | Break |
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. | Analysis, Verification and Validation
Session Chair: Charles Pecheur
- Scalable and Precise Symbolic Analysis for Atomicity Violations
Malay Ganai
- DC2: A Framework for Scalable, Scope-Bounded Software Verification
Franjo Ivancic, Gogul Balakrishnan, Aarti Gupta, Sriram Sankaranarayanan, Naoto Maeda, Hiroki Tokuoka, Takashi Imoto and Yoshiaki Miyazaki
- Formalizing HW/SW Interface Specifications
Juncao Li, Fei Xie, Thomas Ball, Vladimir Levin and Con McGarvey
- Safe Asynchronous Multicore Memory Operations
Matko Botincan, Mike Dodds, Alastair F. Donaldson, and Matthew J. Parkinson
|
10:30 a.m. – Noon | Testing II
Session Chair: Tao Xie
- Heap Cloning: Enabling Dynamic Symbolic Execution of Java Programs
Saswat Anand and Mary Jean Harrold
- Automatic Generation of Load-Tests
Pingyu Zhang, Sebastian Elbaum and Matthew Dwyer
- Symbolic Search-Based Testing
Arthur Baars, Mark Harman, Youssef Hassoun, Kiran Lakhotia, Phil McMinn, Paolo Tonella and Tanja Vos
|
12:30 – 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
1:30 – 3 p.m. | Concurrent Sessions:
|
1. |
Product Lines, Knowledge Acquisition and Software Processes
Session Chair: Tim Menzies
- A Performance Comparison of Contemporary Algorithmic Approaches for Automated Analysis Operations on Feature Models
Richard Pohl, Kim Lauenroth and Klaus Pohl
- Finding Relevant Answers in Software Forums
Swapna Gottipati, David Lo and Jing Jiang
- Software Process Evaluation: A Machine Learning Approach
Ning, Chen, Steven Hoi and Xiaokui Xiao
|
2. |
Software Maintenance I
Session Chair:
Reiko Heckel
- Towards More Accurate Retrieval of Duplicate Bug Reports
Chengnian Sun, David Lo, Siau-Cheng Khoo and Jing Jiang
- A Topic-based Approach for Narrowing the Search Space of Buggy Files from a Bug Report
Anh Nguyen, Tung Nguyen, Jafar Al-Kofahi, Hung Nguyen and Tien Nguyen
- Specifying and Detecting Meaningful Changes in Programs
Yijun Yu, Thein Tun and Bashar Nuseibeh
|
3 – 3:30 p.m. | Break |
3:30 – 5:30 p.m. | Poster Sessions and Tool Demos |
7 – 10 p.m. | Banquet |
Friday, November 11, 2011 |
8 a.m. – Noon | Registration |
8 – 9 a.m. | Breakfast |
9 – 10:30 a.m. | Concurrent Sessions |
1. |
Prediction and Ecological Inference
Session Chair: Ivica Crnkovic
- Local vs Global Models for Effort Estimation and Defect Prediction
Tim Menzies, Andrew Butcher, Andrian Marcus, Thomas Zimmermann and David Cok
- Capacity Planning for Event-based Systems Using Automated Performance Predictions
Christoph Rathfelder, Samuel Kounev and David Evans
- Ecological Inference in Empirical Software Engineering
Daryl Posnett, Vladimir Filkov and Premkumar Devanbu
|
2. |
Software Maintenance II
Session Chair: Andrew Ireland
- Self-Adaptive Software Meets Control Theory: A Preliminary Approach Supporting Reliability Requirements
Antonio Filieri, Carlo Ghezzi, Alberto Leva and Martina Maggio
- Generalizing Evolutionary Coupling with Stochastic Dependencies
Sunny Wong and Yuanfang Cai
- Differential Precondition Checking: A Lightweight, Reusable Analysis for Refactoring Tools
Jeffrey Overbey and Ralph Johnson
|
10:30 – 11 a.m. | Break |
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. | Concurrent Sessions |
1. |
Testing III
Session Chair: Jamie Andrews
- Automated Documentation Inference to Explain Failed Tests
Sai Zhang, Cheng Zhang and Michael Ernst
- Generating Program Inputs for Database Application Testing
Kai Pan, Xintao Wu and Tao Xie
- Prioritizing Tests for Fault Localization through Ambiguity Group Reduction
Alberto Gonzalez Sanchez, Rui Abreu, Hans-Gerhard Gross and Arjan J.C. van Gemund
|
2. |
Debugging
Session Chair: David Lo
- Precomputing Possible Configuration Error Diagnoses
Ariel Rabkin and Randy Katz
- Optimal Divide & Query
David Insa and Josep Silva
- Localizing SQL Faults in Database Applications
Sarah Clark, Jake Cobb, Gregory Kapfhammer, James Jones and Mary Jean Harrold
|
12:30 – 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
1:30 – 3:30 p.m. |
Keynote & Closing
|
Saturday, November 12, 2011 |
8 a.m. – Noon | Registration |
8 – 9 a.m. | Breakfast |
9 a.m. – 5 p.m. | Workshops
- Java Pathfinder Workshop 2011
- MALETS 2011: International Workshop on Machine Learning Technologies in Software Engineering
- SoSMD 2011: Workshop on Infrastructure, Tools and Technologies for Systems of Medical Devices
|