8:30am
- 12:00pm |
Room | Room | Room |
Tutorial 1
Introduction to Automated Software Engineering John Penix, NASA Ames |
Tutorial 2
Schema-guided Generation of Correctly Reusable Programs Pierre Flener, Uppsala University, Kung-Kiu Lau, U. Manchester, Mario Ornaghi, U. Milan Julian Richardson, U.Edinburgh |
Doctoral Symposium | |
12:00pm | Lunch (On your own) | ||
1:30pm
- 5:00pm |
Room | Room | Room |
Tutorial 3
Automated Reverse Engineering and Design Recovery Gerald Gannod, Arizona State |
Tutorial 4
Software Patterns, AntiPatterns, and Engineering Automation Bernd Kraemer, FernUniversitaet |
Doctoral Symposium |
8:30am | Room | ||
Opening & Welcome
Dorothy Setliff, IBM GSA (General Chair) Bob Hall, AT&T Research Enn Tyugu, Kungliga Tekniska Hoegskolan |
|||
Overview of Doctoral Symposium - Perry Alexander, University of Kansas | |||
9:00 am
- 10:30 am |
Keynote Address:
Lewis Johnson, USC/ISI "Everything You Always Wanted to Know about Software" |
||
10:30am | Break | ||
11:00am
- 12:30pm |
|||
Session 1 - Requirements and Reuse
Chair: Bernd Kraemer |
Session 2 - Synthesis
Chair: Michael Lowry |
||
"Exploration Harnesses: Tool-Supported Interactive Discover of Commercial
Component Properties"
- Michael A. Copenhafer and Kevin J. Sullivan |
"Induistrial Applications of Software Synthesis via Category Theory"
- Keith Williamson and Michael Healy |
||
"An Approach of Software Requirements Elicitation Using the Precepts
of the Activity Theory"
- Luiz Eduardo Galvao Martins |
"Towards Automatic Imperative Program Synthesis through Proof Planning"
- Jamie Stark and Andrew Ireland |
||
"Data Mining Library Reuse Patterns in User-Selected Applications"
- Amir Michail |
"An Integration of Deductive Retrieval into Deductive Synthesis"
- Bernd Fischer and Jonathan N. Whittle |
||
12:30 - 2:00pm | Lunch | ||
2:00pm
- 3:30pm |
|||
Session 3 - Test Synthesis
Chair: Chris Welty |
Session 4 - Analysis
Chair: Mihhail Matskin |
||
"Automatic Generation of Test Oracles - From Pilot Studies to Application"
- Martin S. Feather and Ben Smith |
"Modular and Incremental Analysis of Concurrent Software Systems"
- Hassen Saidi |
||
"An Automatic and Optimized Test Generation Technique Applying to TCP/IP
Protocol"
- Cedric Besse, Ana Cavalli and David Lee |
"Automated Translation of UML Models of Architectures for Verification
and Simulation Using SPIN"
- Prasanta Bose |
||
"Siddhartha: A Technique for Building Domain-Specific Test Synthesizers"
- Arthur Alexander Reyes and Debra J. Richardson |
"A Visualization Tool for Constraint Program Debugging"
- Frederic Goualard and Frederic Benhamou |
||
3:30 - 4:00 | Break |
4:00pm - 6:30pm | Session 5 - Short Paper Presentations (Reception and Demos run from 5:00pm to 7:00pm) | ||||
4:00pm | "Beyond Components - Connection Constraints: Dealing with Software Architecture Difficulties" - John J. Kyaruzi and Jan van Katwijk | "Enhancing Annotation Visibility for Software Inspection" - Michael Stein, Mats Heimdahl and John Riedl | "Deductive Synthesis of Event-Based Software Architectures" - John Penix | "Automatically Structuring Textual Requirement Scenarios" - Andreas Becks and Joerg Koeller | "vUML: A Tool for Verifying UML Models" - Ivan Paltor and Johan Lilius |
4:15pm | "A Formal Ontology for Re-Use of Architecture-Level Software" - Christopher Welty | "Software Test Generation Using Refinement Types" - Dimiture Nikolaev Krustev | "An Approach to Automatic Code Generation for Safety-Critical Systems" - Mike Whalen and Mats Heimdahl | "Implementing Effective Automatic Cryptographic Protocol Analysis" - Stephen Brackin | "UMLAUT: an Extendible UML Transformation Framework" - Jean-Marc Jezequel, Wai Ming Ho, Alain Le Guennec, Francois Pennaneac'h |
4:30pm | "Rule-Based Strategic Reflection: Observing and Modifying Behaviour at the Architectural Level" - Walter Cazzola, Andrea Savigni, Andrea Sosio, Francesco Tisato | "Controlled Natural Language Can Replace First-Order Logic" - Uta Schwertel, Norbert Fuchs, Sunna Torge | "Automatic Synthesis of Control Software for an Industrial Automation Control System" - Enrico Tronci | "Reflective Credit Assignment for Software Evolution" - J. William Murdock and Ashok K. Goel | "Automatic Proofs of Properties of simple C-Modules" - Carine Fedele and Emmanuel Kounalis |
4:45pm | "Dynamic Accommodation of Change: Automated Architecture Configuration of Distributed Systems" - Torsten Meyer, Gabriele Taentzer, and Michael Goedicke | "A Metric Based Technique for Design Flaws Detection and Correction" - Houari Sahraoui, Thierry Miceli, and Robert Godin | "Development of a Constraint Based Airlift Scheduler by Program Synthesis from Formal Specifications" - Thomas Emerson and Mark Burstein | "Towards Discovery, Specification and Verification of Component Usage" - Chang Liu and Debra Richardson | "A Comparative study between Linear Programming Validation (LPV) and other Validation Methods" - Samuel Devulder and Jean-Luc Lambert |
5:00pm | "Architectural Element Matching Using Concept Analysis" - Bob Waters, Spencer Rugaber, Gregory Abowd | "NAVCo: Negotiation Based Adaptive View Coordination" - Prasanta Bose and Mark Matthews | "Automatic Software Clustering via Latent Semantic Analysis" - Johathan Maletic and Naveen Valluri | "System for Automated Validation of Embedded Software in Multiple Operating Configurations" - Gautam Singh, S. Lingamarla, John Limburg, Marty Watson, Scott Gobrogge, Gary Edwards | "Component-based Systems as an aid to Design Validation" - Robert Walters and Peter Henderson |
5:15pm | "Automatic Synthesis of Control Software for an Industrial Automation Control System" - Enrico Tronci | "NAVCo: Negotiation Based Adaptive View Coordination" - Prasanta Bose and Mark Matthews | "A Metric Based Technique for Design Flaws Detection and Correction" - Houari Sahraoui, Thierry Miceli, and Robert Godin | "An Approach to Automatic Code Generation for Safety-Critical Systems" - Mike Whalen and Mats Heimdahl | "Automatically Structuring Textual Requirement Scenarios" - Andreas Becks and Joerg Koeller |
5:30pm | "Component-based Systems as an aid to Design Validation" - Robert Walters and Peter Henderson | "Deductive Synthesis of Event-Based Software Architectures" - John Penix | "A Formal Ontology for Re-Use of Architecture-Level Software" - Christopher Welty | "Development of a Constraint Based Airlift Scheduler by Program Synthesis from Formal Specifications" - Thomas Emerson and Mark Burstein | "Reflective Credit Assignment for Software Evolution" - J. William Murdock and Ashok K. Goel |
5:45pm | "Enhancing Annotation Visibility for Software Inspection" - Michael Stein, Mats Heimdahl and John Riedl | "Dynamic Accommodation of Change: Automated Architecture Configuration of Distributed Systems" - Torsten Meyer, Gabriele Taentzer, and Michael Goedicke | "Architectural Element Matching Using Concept Analysis" - Bob Waters, Spencer Rugaber, Gregory Abowd | "Rule-Based Strategic Reflection: Observing and Modifying Behaviour at the Architectural Level" - Walter Cazzola, Andrea Savigni, Andrea Sosio, Francesco Tisato | "Implementing Effective Automatic Cryptographic Protocol Analysis" - Stephen Brackin |
6:00pm | "Controlled Natural Language Can Replace First-Ordered Logic" - Uta Schwertel, Norbert Fuchs, Sunna Torge | "Beyond Components - Connection Constraints: Dealing with Software Architecture Difficulties" - John J. Kyaruzi and Jan van Katwijk | "Software Test Generation Using Refinement Types" - Dimiture Nikolaev Krustev | "A Comparative study between Linear Programming Validation (LPV) and other Validation Methods" - Samuel Devulder and Jean-Luc Lambert | "Automatic Software Clustering via Latent Semantic Analysis" - Johathan Maletic and Naveen Valluri |
6:15pm | "Automatic Proofs of Properties of simple C-Modules" - Carine Fedele and Emmanuel Kounalis | "vUML: A Tool for Verifying UML Models" - Ivan Paltor and Johan Lilius | "System for Automated Validation of Embedded Software in Multiple Operating Configurations" - Gautam Singh, S. Lingamarla, John Limburg, Marty Watson, Scott Gobrogge, Gary Edwards | "Towards Discovery, Specification and Verification of Component Usage" - Chang Liu and Debra Richardson | "UMLAUT: an Extendible UML Transformation Framework" - Jean-Marc Jezequel, Wai Ming Ho, Alain Le Guennec, Francois Pennaneac'h |
8:30am
- 10:30am |
||
Session 6 Verification
Chair: Mehdi Harandi |
Session 7 Transformation
Chair: David Wile |
|
"The Problem with Transformation Systems (and What To Do About It)"
- Ted J. Biggerstaff |
||
"Advanced Modelling and Verification Technique Applied to a Cluster
File Systems"
- Charles Pecheur |
"Retrenchment: extending the reach of refinement"
- M.R. Poppleton and R.H. Banach |
|
"Verification of Picture-Generated Code"
- C. O'Halloran and A. Smith |
"An ML Editor Based on Proofs-as-Programs"
- Jon Whittle, Alan Bundy, Richard Boulton, Helen Lowe |
|
"Combining Fault Avoidance, Fault Removal and Fault Tolerance: An Integrated
Model"
- A. Mili, B. Cukic, T. Xia, R. Ben Ayed |
"Evolving Object-Oriented Designs with Refactorings"
- Lance Tokuda and Don Batory |
|
10:30 - 11:00 | Break | |
11:00am
- 12:30pm |
Panel 1
"Can Model Checking Scale to Software?" Organizer: John Penix, NASA Ames |
|
1:00pm | Tour of NASA Kennedy Space Center | |
7:00pm | Conference Banquet with a Guest Speaker from NASA |
9:00am
- 10:30am |
Invited Speaker:
Daniel Jackson, MIT |
|
10:30 - 11:00 | Break | |
11:00am
- 12:30pm |
||
Session 9 - Architecture
Chair: Stephen Fickas |
Session 10 - Automated Testing
Chair: Ail Mili |
|
"AML: An Architecture Meta-Language"
- David S. Wile |
"An Overview of Lutess: A Specification-based Tool for Testing Synchronous
Software"
- L. du Bousquet and N. Zuanon |
|
"Automatically Detecting Mismatches during Component-Based and Model-Based
Development"
- Alexander Egyed and Cristina Gacek |
"Applying Test Automation to Type Acceptance Testing of Telecom Networks:
A Case Study with Customer Participation"
- Dieter Kreuer |
|
"Separating Concerns Direct-Manipulation User Interfaces"
- Kurt Stirewalt |
"UNA Based Iterative Test Data Generation and its Evaluation"
- Neelam Gupta, Aditya P. Mathur and Mary Lou Soffa |
|
12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch | |
2:00pm
- 3:30pm |
Panel 2
"Evaluation of Automated Software Engineering Systems" Organizer: David Redmiles, UC Irvine |
|
4:00pm | Closing Remarks
Introduction to ASE 2000, Grenoble France - Yves Ledru, IMAG |